USD

Product Detail

Alkanet Root Powder Arnebia Nobilis

    • Supports as natural coloring agent
    • Supports skin health and detoxification
    • Supports wound healing & itching lowering response
    • Supports antioxidant response to save cell damage

    Ratanjot [Botanical name - Alkanna tinctoria], the dyer's alkanet or alkanet, is an herb in the borage family, is native to...

Size

$17.99 USD

  • Supports as natural coloring agent
  • Supports skin health and detoxification
  • Supports wound healing & itching lowering response
  • Supports antioxidant response to save cell damage

Ratanjot [Botanical name - Alkanna tinctoria], the dyer's alkanet or alkanet, is an herb in the borage family, is native to the Mediterranean region. Ratanjot main notability is its roots are used as a red dye. The plant has a dark red root of blackish appearance externally, but blue-red inside, with a whitish core. The root produces a fine red colouring material, which has been used as a dye in the Mediterranean region since antiquity. Alkanet, or popularly known as alkane has several similar names such as dyer’s bugloss or Spanish bugloss.
Alkanet root is found quite large and thick with reddish color. Alkanet root is primarily used as a natural dyeing agent, and helps to impart a ruby red color to natural lip balm, lipstick,lotion,etc. Beyond the natural deep red pigment of the plant, alkanet has been found beneficial to help in skin care such as burns, ulcers, burning sensation etc. Therefore, most of the benefits of alkanet root is used to cosmetic and beauty purpose. Alkanet oil can be prepared from the root powder and has been used in lip balms for a light red color, in creams for a light pink color and in scrubs for a pink color.
Alkanet root, better known as Ratanjot, is also frequently used in Indian tradition to add colour to food safely. Many household remedies contain Alkanet for maintaining black and healthy hair. Ratanjot internally promotes healthy cardiovascular functions and helps to reduce high blood pressure. Alkanet when used regularly benefits skin tissues and hair follicles. Alkanet also supports expulsion of extra phlegm and reducing cough symptoms. Water extract prepared from Alkanet root powder promotes relief from rheumatic pain & heal ulcers, abscesses.

Free Delivery

No Shipping Fees above $50

Health Support

Get Free Suggestion

Free return

Refund and return with in 90 day

Also Available on and