USD

Product Detail

Lavender Flower Powder Lavandula augustifolia

    • Supports Nervine & Carminative properties
    • Herbal infusion supports as antioxidant
    • Herbal infusion supports low stress & sound sleep
    • Essentail oil present supports as pain reducing natural herb

    Lavender [Botanical Name - Lavandula augustifolia] is reported by most sources to be native to southern Europe and...

Size

$17.99 USD

  • Supports Nervine & Carminative properties
  • Herbal infusion supports as antioxidant
  • Herbal infusion supports low stress & sound sleep
  • Essentail oil present supports as pain reducing natural herb

Lavender [Botanical Name - Lavandula augustifolia] is reported by most sources to be native to southern Europe and the Mediterranean region, tropical areas of Africa, southern India, and the area around modern day Iraq. Today lavender is grown in herb gardens throughout the world and is commercially grown in Europe, Australia, Russia, and America. The name ""lavender"" is often said to come from the Latin word ""lavare"" meaning ""to wash"" because the Romans were known to use it in their baths. Lavender and its enriching essential oil have its roots deeply vested in the historic healing of human beings. Lavender has been in use for more than 2500 years for it therapeutic, culinary and for beauty benefits in the cosmetic and personal hygiene industry.
According to the ancient healing system of Ayurveda, lavender essential oil decreases problems caused by Vata, Pitta and Kapha (the biological forces of wind, fire and phlegm). Lavender is generally mood-uplifting and supports heightened energy. Ayurveda beckons Lavender as a Medhya herb (brain tonic) for its exquisite and energizing ability to empower the mind and stimulate the brain functions. Lavender has been proven to support to reduce anxiety, irritability, migraine/headache, low self esteem, insomnia, nervousness, anger, stress, palpitations, loneliness and the feelings of being neglected.
In this modern world also Lavender is used to calm the nerves, reduce the pain sensation in Aromatherapy and promote a state of equilibrium in mind & body.
Lavender is one of the most fragrant of all herbs. Lavender has been used since ancient times for perfumes, for bathing, for wound healing, and as a natural insect repellent.  Lavender powder is used in cosmetics, soap, and skincare to support as anti-inflammation, antiseptic, skin toning, and ulcer healing. Lavender powder may also work externally to promote relief from various skin ailments like acne, eczema, oily & itchy skin.

Free Delivery

No Shipping Fees above $50

Health Support

Get Free Suggestion

Free return

Refund and return with in 90 day

Also Available on and